Welcome on our Website!

Thank you for your interest.

The trust of our visitors is of exceptional importance to us, and because of this, we treat the protection of the personal data of our Dear Visitors as a high priority. Accordingly, we inform our Dear Visitors regarding our data protection practices related to the use of our website via the below privacy policy.

In preparing this privacy policy, we paid particular attention to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter: GDPR), Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and the Freedom of Information (hereinafter: Info Act) and Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code (hereinafter: Civil Code). Screenist Solutions KFT. observes the provisions in particular of the GDPR with respect to all data processing activities.

The Controller and the Controller’s contact details

Screenist Solutions Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (registered office: H-5000 Szolnok, Kisfaludy utca 8/B.) / Contact (Tel.): +36308367471 / Contact (Email): tj@screenist.io )

Data Protection Officer (DPO) and the DPO’s contact details: JAKAB Tibor / (Tel.): +36308367471 / Contact (Email): tj@screenist.io )

Definitions

  • ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
  • ‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  • ‘restriction of processing’ means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future;
  • ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law;
  • ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
  • ‘recipient’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing;
  • ‘third party’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;
  • ‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
  • ‘personal data breach’ means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;
  • terminal device’ means the IT or telecommunication device (in particular but without limitation, laptop, desktop computer, tablet or smartphone) via which the website is visited and/or accessed.

Visiting the website

When a Visitor visits our website, we record the IP address, operating system, software environment and browser of the terminal device used, the time of the visit, and the pages accessed for security reasons. In addition to network, server and data security, these data are also recorded for the purpose of optimising and developing our online services. In accordance with the foregoing, the legal bases of the processing are Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Section 6(1)(b) of the Info Act.

Purpose of the processing: data security and the optimisation of services

Legal basis of the processing: Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR; Section 6(1)(b) of the Info Act

Data processed: IP address, OP system and software environment, browser, time of visit, pages visited

Newsletter

Our Dear Visitors can subscribe to our newsletter via the below [LINK]. Upon subscribing and providing your name and email address, we will send you an email containing the confirmation link to the email address specified. You can confirm your subscription to the newsletter by clicking the confirmation link. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter via the below [LINK]. In accordance with the foregoing, the legal bases of the processing are Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Section 5(1)(a) of the Info Act.

Purpose of the processing: sending of newsletters

Legal basis of the processing: Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR; Section 5(1)(a) of the Info Act (data subject’s consent)

Data processed: user’s name, user’s email address, time of subscription, user’s IP address

Duration of processing: until withdrawal of the consent (unsubscribing) or receiving a request for deletion from the data subject

Guestbook

Our Dear Visitors can share their opinion and experiences regarding the services of our Company via the below [LINK]. If you wish, you may also provide your name and contact details in your entry; this is voluntary and optional. In accordance with the foregoing, the legal bases of the processing are Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Section 5(1)(a) of the Info Act.

Purpose of the processing: recording of the visitors’ opinions in the guestbook

Legal basis of the processing: Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR; Section 5(1)(a) of the Info Act (data subject’s consent)

Data processed: user’s name, user’s email address, time of entry, other personal data voluntarily provided by the data subject

Duration of processing: until receiving a request for deletion from the data subject

Contact

Our Dear Visitors may contact us via the following email address: [info@screenist.io], or the following contact form: [LINK]. We will only use the data you provide when you contact us for the purpose of and in connection with establishing contact with you, and to and in connection with responding to your inquiry, subject to your consent. In accordance with the foregoing, the legal bases of the processing are Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Section 5(1)(a) of the Info Act.

Purpose of the processing: responding to contact

Legal basis of the processing: Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR; Section 5(1)(a) of the Info Act (data subject’s consent)

Data processed: user’s name, user’s email address, time of contact, other personal data provided by the data subject

Duration of processing: until receiving a request for deletion from the data subject

Requesting services

Our Dear Visitors may order certain services (e.g. purchasing tickets, booking accommodation) from our Company on our website. When you use our services, we conclude a contract with you, and we will process your personal data for the purpose of concluding and performing such contract. We will process the data until the performance of the services requested by you or the expiry of any consumer and warranty claims related to such services, solely for the purpose of providing the service, unless the legislation provides otherwise. In accordance with the foregoing, the legal bases of the processing are Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, or where the processing is required by legislation, Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, and Section 5(1)(b) of the Info Act.

 Purpose of the processing: provision of services

Legal basis of the processing: Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR (compliance with contract)

Data processed: the personal data necessary for providing the service

Duration of the processing: until the performance of the service or expiry of any related consumer and warranty claims

 Cookies

In order to provide better user experience and customised service, the Controller places small data packages (so called ‘cookies’) on the terminal device of the Visitor (User). The Visitor may delete the cookies from his/her terminal device or block cookies in his/her browser’s settings. If you block and/or delete the cookies, this may restrict the usability of the website, which you acknowledge.

List of cookies used:

Google Analytics

 We inform our Dear Visitors that the extensions, links and banners present on our website may redirect you to other websites. The editors and operator of the website and our Company are do not assume any responsibility for the contents of other websites. Our Visitors (Users) may only visit/use such websites at their own responsibility.

Data subject’s rights

If you, as data subject, wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR and the Info Act, you may contact our DPO at any time via the contact addresses specified above. Our Visitors have the following rights:

  • Right to access the information concerning the processing and the data processed (right to access, Article 15 of the GDPR),
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data or amendment of deficient data (right to rectification, Article 16 of the GDPR),
  • Right to request erasure of the personal data, and – where the personal data are disclosed – the right to that any other controllers processing the data be informed regarding the request for erasure (right to erasure, Article 17 of the GDPR),
  • Right to request restriction of the processing (right to restriction of the processing, Article 18 of the GDPR),
  • Right to receive the personal data concerning the data subject in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller (right to data portability, Article 20 of the GDPR),
  • Right to object against the processing in order to stop the processing (right to object, Article 21 of the GDPR),
  • Right to withdraw the consent given by you in order to stop the processing conducted based on your consent. The withdrawal of the consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing conducted prior to the time of withdrawal (right to withdraw consent, Article 7 of the GDPR).
  • Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority if you think that the processing is in breach of the provisions of the GDPR (right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, Article 77 of the GDPR).

If you wish to file a complaint, you may turn to the supervisory authority at the following contact addresses:

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.

Postal address: H-1530 Budapest, PO Box: 5.

Email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Budapest, 1 March 2020